Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting www.ormaapp.com (the “Site”). Your privacy concerns are important to us, and protecting your privacy and safeguarding your information is one of our primary goals. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to let you know whether any personally identifiable or other information is being collected when you visit the Site, and how such information may be used.

Please read this Privacy Policy before using the Site or submitting any personal or other information. By using the Site, you accept and agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy and by the Terms of Use. This Privacy Policy may be changed at any time without notice. The privacy policies set forth herein apply to the Site only, and are not applicable to any other external websites which you may access through a link on the Site. If you link to other websites, please review the privacy policies posted at those other websites.

Collection of Personal Information

We sometimes ask you for certain kinds of personal information to provide the services we offer. Accordingly, we may from time to time receive certain personal information that is voluntarily provided. For example, we may ask for your name, billing and shipping address, telephone number, email address, payment card information, etc. in order to process your purchase, confirm your order and ship the items to you (collectively, “Personal Information”). In addition, certain information may be provided automatically through the use of “cookies” (as described below). By providing your Personal Information as set forth herein, you are authorizing us to store and use your information accordingly. We also work with partners who develop apps for you and our customers to use.

International Users

The Site is hosted in the United States and is intended for and directed to customers in the United States. If you are accessing the Site from the European Union, Asia, or any other region with laws or regulations governing personal data collection, use, and disclosure, that differ from United States laws, please be advised that through your continued use of the Site, which is governed by U.S. law, this Agreement and Privacy Policy, you are transferring your personal information to the United States and you consent to that transfer.

GDPR and CCPA Compliance

Orma strongly believes that customers should be able to control their data and trust that information is protected when stored in its servers. To support this, Orma holds itself to strict data security and privacy standards for users and non-users of its platform, including compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of the European Union and the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) of the state of California, United States. Orma considers data protection and privacy to be of paramount importance. We never sell personal data and we carry out all processing operations in strict compliance.

Right to be Forgotten

We plan to support individuals’ right to erasure through a permanent deletion of personal data upon request. Requests for deletion of one’s own personal data or the personal data of end-users will be accepted through email to support@ormaapp.com. For users of the Orma website, your account deletion can be deleted at any time by sending your request in writing to support@ormaapp.com.

Right to Object

Orma collects information about how customers use the product, and uses this data to identify product gaps and improve existing products. While this information is useful, Orma recognizes the importance of an individual's right to object.

Right to Access and Data Portability

Orma will support individuals’ right to access and right to portability of their personal data through individual export requests. Any Orma account holder will be able to request an export of one’s own personal data, as well as the personal data of their own end-users. The process for submitting individual personal data export request can be made by sending an email to support@ormaapp.com.

Data Retention Policy

Orma holds data no longer than is needed to provide its services. To further support this, Orma is implementing a data retention policy starting May 25th 2018. This policy includes projects that are deleted from the Orma website -- deleting data triggers a soft deletion, and the data is stored and ultimately removed completely after 60 days.

Data Protection Officer

Orma has a dedicated Data Protection Officer (DPO) dedicated to our compliance. If you would like to reach our DPO or have or have follow-up questions please reach out to us at compliance@ormaapp.com.

Cookies

When you visit the Site, we may place a file called a “cookie” in the browser directory of your computer’s hard drive. Cookies are useful for gathering information such as browser type and operating system, tracking the number of visitors to the Site, understanding how the Site is used, and identifying repeat visitors. Cookies can also help customize the Site for visitors. Personal Information is not collected via cookies and other tracking technology. However, if you have previously provided any Personal Information, cookies may be tied to such information.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We do not sell or otherwise disclose Personal Information to third parties unless it is required for purposes of processing an order. For example, we may disclose Personal Information to the carrier for purposes of shipping an order. In addition, we may access, preserve and disclose Personal Information if required to do so by law or legal process or upon a good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: (a) comply with the law or legal process; (b) enforce the Terms of Use; (c) protect against, investigate, or prevent actual or potential fraud, unauthorized transactions, or prohibited activity; (d) respond to claims that any Personal Information violates the rights of third parties; (d) respond to requests for customer service; or (e) protect the rights, property or safety of the Site.

No Liability

We take reasonable precautions to safeguard Personal Information. We plan to continuously upgrade and enhance our security measures as new tools, techniques and technology become available. However, we cannot guarantee that user information will not be obtained and misused by third parties without authorization. In addition, we are not liable for any such disclosure and/or misuse.

Privacy Contact Information

We welcome your questions, concerns, or comments. You may contact us at: support@ormaapp.com.